Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Hi-Speed Tooling via the website located at www.hispeedtooling.com.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and contact us if you have any questions. You can always get more information about how our business manages your personal information if you ask for it.
You can contact us by email to: megan@hispeedtooling.com.au or you can write to us at:
P.O Box 379
Belmont, Western Australia 6984

Collection and purpose

We may collect personal information in the course of processing your order. Personal information collected will be used to manage and deliver your order, to answer any queries you have, for warranty purposes and in the event that you want to make a return. If you do not provide us will all the information we request, we may not be able to fill your order or deal with your enquiry, to your satisfaction.

If you are still not comfortable sending your credit card details across the internet, you can fax your order to us with your credit card details written on it or phone us to make your order over the phone.

We do not disclose personal information for any purpose unless we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our business or others.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and Correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 allows you to obtain access to and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us in the manner detailed above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Sensitive financial information provided during the ordering process, such as your credit card details, is securely transmitted using the eWAY payment gateway. If you would like more information about eWAY data collection please visit http://www.eway.com.au/about-eway-payment-service-provider/eway-explained/.

Children

We do not provide products for purchase by children as we require credit card details, a cheque or money order for payment. If you are under 18 you may use our site, but we reserve the right not to accept your order if we believe that to sell to you is against the law, you do not have legitimate authority to authorise a purchase, you do not have the means to purchase or pay, our products may be used inappropriately or our products could cause harm.

Overseas orders

It may, in some circumstances, be necessary to disclose your personal information to persons who are overseas. This may be the case for example where you want an order delivered outside Australia. By placing an order with us you consent to the transfer of your personal information overseas if necessary.

Third party links

From time to time this website may contain links to websites that are not owned, operated or controlled by Hi-Speed Tooling. All such links are providing solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links you will leave this website. Hi-Speed Tooling is not responsible for any content, material or other information located on or accessible from any other website. If you decide to access any other website link to or from this website you do so entirely at your own risk.

Hi-Speed Tooling Complaints Procedure

We value our customers and will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to any personal information entrusted to us. If you have any concerns on this issue please contact us and we shall correspond to your correspondence.

Disclaimer

Prices and products are current at the time of release but are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right to correct any price and specification errors. Some items may not be in stock, but can be ordered, all attempt is made to supply goods, although, due to some influences beyond our control some products may not be available. Illustrations are for display purposes only, and all prices include GST. Errors and omissions excepted (E&OE). You agree that your access to and use of this site is subject to terms and conditions and all applicable laws and is at your own risk.